Gingelly Oil – Benefits and Uses

0
39

Gingelly oil, also known as sesame oil, is an edible oil that is derived from sesame seeds. This vegetable oil gives a unique taste to your food, as well as has much nutritional value included in it. It is a flavour enhancer in many cuisines, with a nutty aroma and taste. It is known as the earliest crop-based oil. 

The essential nutrient that sesame or gingelly oil provides in our daily diet is vitamin K.

It is used widely in cooking in Asian countries. The Chinese use sesame oil in their food preparation. In Japan, a paste called rayu is made from chilli and gingelly oil. In South India, this oil is mainly used in curries. 

For Industrial use, it is used mainly in cosmetics products and as a coating to stored grains.